Archive

2018

Walk & sketch in the park- The Exhibition – Lead artists: Sharon Kelly, Cilla Wagner

Young Boy Dancing Group (YBDG) – Young Boy Dancing Group (YBDG)

Gareth in Belfast – Vincent Kinnaird

PS² Freelands Artist Programme 2018-20 – The first cohort of artists participating in the PS² Freelands Artist Programme

Dispersed-Presence – The Material Culture of Long Kesh/Maze

call-for artists – PS²’s Freelands Artist Programme 2018- 2020

Still – Bernarde Lynn, Catherine Gaston, Daniëlle Hooijmans, Elvira Santamaria, Franziska Schroeder, Isobel Anderson, Lyndsey McDougall, Maria McManus, Okseon Lee, Paula Guzzanti, Una Lee, Zeynep Bulut, Zoë Murdoch, JJ Devereaux, curated by Una Lee.

Placebo Shop – Linda Byrne

curator in residence- 2018 – Jane Morrow

2017

Yellowstone – Éanna Mac Cana [Enda Oisin Kelly McCann]

AMBER HAWK SWANSON – Amber Hawk Swanson, curated by Clare Gormley

We Speak Silent – Curated by Clare Gormley

Open Project – Vasiliki Stasinaki, Catherine Cannon and Naomi Litvack

Materialities of History – Ulrika Ferm

Aunt Belle's Door – Helouise O'Reilly

Of objects and me – Iiu Susiraja

Let's Have A Show – Work by artists with different skills and abilities, curated by Ella Campbell and Nicola Doole

Growing Noise – Jasmin Ka (Jasmin Märker)

Display cabinets – DJERIBI; Johanna Leech; Colin Dardis; Ellie Niblock

GLOP- Public Studio – Mitch Conlon, Liliane Puthod, Andreas Kindler Von Knobloch

Film Makers – Sharon Adams, Sheena Devitt, Alison Fitzgerald, Nicola Gates, Ronan Lowery. With archive footage and new documentation by Simon and Lorna Mills

OSCILLATE – OSCILLATE: Dara Flanagan| Justine McDonnell| Cait Morrison | Damian Magee | Declan Proctor | Dermot Gibson

2016

Without Precedent – Architecture students, Queen’s University- Rebecca Aitken, Ursula Dickson, Kathryn Dowse, Gavin Gribben, Joanne Marshall, Andrew Bryce, Ciaran Magee, Mark Thompson, Matthew Lucas, Bria Mongan, Eve Russell and Mark Scott

Drawing Home – Jamie Beard

FAILURE EXHIBITION – Lynda Byrne

Water Works ため池 – Takafumi Sakanaka 阪中隆文

Polish Cultural Week 2016 – Ilona Kazimierska-Majka, Magdalena Miler, Anna Smolińska-Howie

culture night-2016 – Jan Uprichard and Go Girls

Go girl – Catherine McLaughlin, Abbie Madden, Aimee Harkin, Alice Kearney, Anna Brogan, Audrey Gillespie, Ciara McMullan, Elizabeth McGeown, Jayne Harkness Bones, Louise Elizabeth Tweed, Megan Dallat, Rhea Hanlon, Robyn Lakes, Rosie Haghighi, Cheylene Murphy. Curated by Catherine McLaughlin.

Tuning The White Walls – Una Lee, Miguel Ortiz & Steph Horak, John D’Arcy, Pablo Sanz, Tristan Clutterbuck, Aonghus McEvoy, curated by Min Kim

Summer art school – Lead artists: Duncan Ross, assisted by Joanne Smyth and members of TDS

Amalgamate – Jane Rainey, Nicola Drennan

Performance week – Eliu Almonte, Jessica Hirst, curated by Sinéad O’Donnell

The Tuesday Drawing Studio Colouring-in Book Exhibition – Contributors: LA!, Karen, Grace O’ Neill, Trisha, Duncan, Allison, Róisín Robertson, Lightbox Willie, Gerry

Walk and sketch in the park, 2016 – Lead artists: Sharon Kelly and Cilla Wagner

Phragmites australis – Matilde Meireles

DAS Residents at PS² – Miguel Martin, Josephine McCormick, Samantha McGahon and Eoin McGinn

End the ban – LGBT AWARENESS WEEK NI

Real Life Experience – Yvonne Kennan and Hugh O’Donnell

A Portrait of St. James's – Lyndsay Donly

Ballykinler in Leipzig – Participating groups: 'Forever Young Pensioners' and 'Army wives'

INFINITY FARM – Tonya McMullan, Colm Clarke

Eli – Meadhbh Farren

Belfast Manifesto – Sheelagh Colclough

2015

Signs of collective protest – Arts organisations, campaigners

It's ok – Tomohiro Nagahata

culture night- 2015 – Min Kim, Sighle Bhreathnach-Cashell, Catherine Devlin, Celia

Solvitur Ambulando – Catherine Devlin

Because these reds – Ciarán Wood

conversations – Fiona Whelan, Gillian O Connor

What Cures the Quiet Unease? – Peter Evers (IE), Anna Johansson (SE) and Mikko Kuorinki, curated by Alissa Kleist

After The Fall- Part 4 – Robert Anderson

2014

Build Trust – Martin Carter

community as artist// workshop as exhibition – Philip Napier, Sarah Tuck

curator(s) in residence [2014/15] - Household collective – Sighle Bhréathnach-Cashell, Eoin Dara, Ciara Hickey, Alissa Kleist and Kim McAleese.

Mouseum- or: what does Melanie do in a gallery? – Shauna McGowan, Trisha McNally, Maya, Lily, Arthur, Celia, Diarmuid, Hazel

about: MARCHING – Belfast Exposed Photography Archive, curated by Hannah Watson

The House Hunt – Brown&Bri

Artbeat – Competition for children aged 4-11

Birds Eye View – Paddy Bloomer

KAROLINA CULTURE SHOP (KCS) – Maryna Tomaszewska and students from the Media Arts Faculty, Academy of Fine Arts, Warsaw

Unregimented – Kathrin Böhm and a group of 'Army wives'

An Active Encounter – Tamas St.Turba, Ruth Clinton, Niamh Moriarty, Colm Clarke, Michael O’Halloran - curated by Ciara Hickey

2013

Santa Sanctuaries – Maeve Henry, Ray Cashell, Sinead Breathnach-Cashel

Rehearsal room – Participating artists, cultural producers (part 1 and 2): Brendan Jamison; Azahara Cerezo & Mario Santamaria; Miriam Witts; Shelby Hanna; 2N; John D'Arcy & Clara Kane; Sharon Kelly & Robin Price; Chatterbox Production; Sinead Breathnach-Cashell; Brian J Morrison; Cilla Wagner; John Robinson; Iain Griffin

Playing in the Shadows – PS², curated by Ruth Morrow

SIGNAL BOX – Gary Shaw.

To architect – Paul Bower

The Jangly Dusk – Cian Donnelly

Free Summer Sketching Sessions – Sharon Kelly, Cilla Wagner

The Goblin Market – Madeline Graham, Christopher Whiteside

Everything is Temporary – Yvonne Kennan

Papergirl – Julie Steenson, Jodie Young

PS² in Galway – Anne-Marie Dillon, Julie Miller, Vicky Smith, Joan Sugrue, Phil Hession, Austin Ivers, Carol Anne Connolly, Catherine McGrath, Ruby Wallis, Emma O’Sullivan; Ruth Morrow, curatorial assistant

round buttons square tones – Curated by Min Kim and Barry Cullen

Fantastic Voyage – Sara O’Gorman

Token – Sinéad Breathnach-Cashell, Jiann Hughes, Sam Ruscicia

Redemption Machine – Astrid Bin

Cutting Cultures – Konrad Pawlaszek, Kasia Kochanska

Needles(s) – Olan Stephens

Donegall Street – Joanna Bailie

Skype Supply – Robin Renwick

Its Performance – Hugh O'Donnell, Mineki Murata; initiated by Sinead O’Donnell

Temporary Places – A collaboration between New Lodge Arts, PS² and Skegoneill & Glandore Common Purpose. Participating artists: Joanna Hopkins, Laura O’Connor, Mairead Dunne, Duncan Ross, Yvonne Kennan, Charlotte Bosanquet, Duncan Ross, Paddy Bloomer, Philip Hession, Anne-Marie Dillon

Fundraiser – Paul Kane, Hannah McPhillimy, Elvira Santamaria, Mudblind, Soup du Jour, James King, Rory McSwiggan, curated by Laura Graham

Crèche course – Anne-Marie Dillon, Caragh O'Donnell

The craft of writing – Adrian Duncan

The Past is Ongoing – Angela Darby, Robert Peters

YGGDRASIL – Leo Devlin, Laura Graham

2012

curator in residence 2012-13 – Ursula Burke

Fellowship of the Faithless – Julie Miller

Some Draughty Window – Jesper Just. Curated by Kim McAleese and Eoin Dara

METAMORPHOSIS – Stephen Brandes (UK),Vanessa Donoso López (ES), Priscila Fernandes (PT), Cainneach Lennon (IE), Tom Molloy (IE), Ann Murphy (IE), Magnhild Opdøl (NO), Andrea Spencer (UK); curated by Rowan Sexton

PING talks – Paul Bower, Alessandra Giacinti, Johan Lundh & [Aileen Burns], Bronagh Lawson, PRIME collective, Iain Griffin, Emma Campbell

Culture Night 2012 – Robin Price, Yvonne Kennan

Trueprod2k11 – Iain Griffin

Sounds like home – Robin Price

Converge – PRIME collective- Charlotte Bosanquet, Alissa Kleist, Tonya McMullan

Lebensfries – Sharon Kelly, Aoife Kelly-McCann

Guitar Sculpture – Richard Davis

Temporary Art Repair Shop – Tobias Sternberg

Links gardens! – Anne-Marie Dillon and volunteers

Deprived / Pozbawieni – Yael Bartana, Artur Zmijewski, curated by Monika Szewczyk

Lost & Found – Maeve Henry

Street Society 2012- Transfer tests – Architecture students from Queen's University Belfast and Prof Ruth Morrow: Gemma Doherty (project manager), Melissa Arnold, Joanne Macey, Saba Ahmad, Andrew Bryce, Jamie Jackson, Matthew Murnin, Nuoya Liu

Fitted and Tailored – YouthAction NI with young women in Northern Ireland

Mapping 'Performance Art in Context' – Boris Nieslony, Gerhard Dirmoser, curated by Sinead O'Donnell

THE NEW ADVENTURES OF WONDER WOMAN – Dara Birnbaum, Christopher J. Campbell, Michael Hanna, curated by Ben Crothers

2011

Model Realities – First Bangor Model Railway Club, Deirdre McKenna, Ulster Railway Club, Chris Irwin, Mairead Dunne, Christopher J. Campbell, Michael Digby and films by the Spence Brothers. Curatorial assistance: Yvonne Kennan

ATTIC SANDCASTLES – Sinead Bhreathnach-Cashell

culture night 2011 – Ursula Burke, Alice McDaniel, Herbie McCann, Peter Surginor

storeroom / showroom – PRIME collective [Charlotte Bosanquet, Alissa Kleist, Tonya McMullan]

Howser’s Law – Jan Uprichard

Pedestrial Acts – Lauren Guyer, Bethany Nelson (Jackson, Nicole Touzien), John Osburn, Megan Yankee, Rory Brady, Simon Fay, curated by John Osburn

Seven voices – Joel Cathcart, Isobel Anderson

This is this – Yvonne Kennan

Curator in residence 2011 – Ben Crothers, Charlotte Bosanquet, Rowan Sexton, Sinead O’Donnell, Lydia Holmes, Yvonne Kennan, Siraj Izhar, Susan Lynch, Tonya McMullan & Colm Clarke

BLOOD PIANO – Performers: Mads Anderson, Sheena Kelly- curated by Imogene Newland

Triangle Waves – Cory Levinson

Triptych Pipes – Rory Brady

The Joy of Colour – Arkadiusz Domek, Mariusz Toczek, Poterała Martin, Barbara Swist, Danuta Cichocka, Wojciech Rubik, Sebastian Proszko, Marta Bosowska- curated by Teresa Pałejko

Weeds – Peter Surginor

Give & Take – Acitore Z Artezione, Anne Beck, Alexa Hare, Michael Hart, Christine Kesler, Dietmar Krumrey, Presley Martin, Tonya McMullan, Paulina Sandberg, Andrew Vennell

MULTIPLE – Sinead Bhreathnach-Cashell, Charlotte Bosanquet, Martin Carter, Ben Craig, Fionnuala Doran, Ciara Dunne, Phil Hession, Helen McDonnell, Miguel Martin, Simon Mills, Ryan O'Reilly, Catherine Roberts, Duncan Ross, Gemma Withers- organized by Catalyst Arts

Street Society 2011- Beach huts for Ballykinler – Architecture students Queen's University Belfast and Prof Ruth Morrow: James Purdy, John Murray, James Walmsley, Niall Robinson, Stephen McCelland, Paul McAleer, Marc Tracey, David Magennis, Roxanne Cowley, Kayleigh Gregor, Callum Black and artist and resident Anne-Marie Dillon

Topological Space – Katrina Sheena Smyth + Alan Gleeson

The public school of embroidery – Alessandra Celesia, Sophie Morin, Grazyna Areny, Julie Navarro, Laurent Pellissier, Javiera Hiault-Echeverria, Carlota Lohidoy in associacion with Hannah Casey and Lyndsey McDougall

UP- Down. 4 community art workshops + 1 Village Fair – Phil Hession- Belfast, public works-London, Paddy Bloomer- Belfast, Duncan Ross-Belfast, Anne-Marie Dillon, Ballykinlar

2010

Museum TV Station – Lado Darakhvelidze

Drawing on Illness – Beth Frazer

THE SPACE in BETWEEN – Laura Graham

apple diversity – Celia Spouncer

Age Awareness Week 2010 – Hannah Casey- Brogan

culture night 2010 – Catherine Roberts, Paddy Bloomer

Budgie Butlins – Catherine Roberts

Inter alia – Michael Hanna, Ryan Moffett

Situations Wanted – Pii Anttila

Amplifications – Lesley Flanigan

plant drawings! – Participants

Once upon a time – Patrick Sanders

Polska Folk – Curated by Agnieszka Jacobson-Cielecka

Sunday performances – Leo Devlin, Paul King, Anne Quail, Rainer Pagel, Colm Clark, Sinéad Bhreathnach-Cashell, Kristof Gillen, Crissie Cadman. Curated by Bbeyond

To Whom It May Concern – Helena Hamilton

Centrifugal - Sequence VI – Kalle Hamm, Daniel Jewesbury, Minna L Henriksson, Aisling O’ Beirn, Sezgin Boynik, Susan Kelly,Taru Elfving

Street Society 2010- Urban Playground – Architecture students Queen's University Belfast and Prof Ruth Morrow: Stephen St Ledger, Rita Farrell, Sandra McGrath, Daniel Leebody, Mark Nixan, Nathan Campbell, Tomas Griffin, Simon Mallon, Mark Adamson

Unprivileged Highs and Lows – Joanna Karolini

CHAOS – Johanna Householder, Paul Couillard, Shannon Cochrane, John G Boehme, Sylvette Babin, Tanya Mars; guest artist: Poshya Kakl; writer in residence: Mark Greenwood. Curated by Sinéad O'Donnell

Drawing on the Right – Katrina Sheena Smyth

2009

The Drawing Room – Beverley Cleland

20 eyes – Miguel Martin

PS² goes pop – NOT SQUARES

9 to 5 residency – Sarah McBride, Michael Hanna, Fionnuala Doran, Laura Graham, Kevin Walsh, Anne Marie Taggart, John McKeown/ Pia Munita, Acitore Z Artezione/William Artt, Jane Butler, Aideen Doran, Catherine Roberts, Alissa Kleist, Tonya McMullan

24/7 – Florian Hollerweger

Way home – Lyndsey McDougall, Joan Alexander

Fix 09 – Noemi Lakmaier, Elena Cassidy-Smith, Niamhie Davis, Ian Clotworthy, Anne Quail

Culture Night 2009 – Jonny Reding

Dreaming in Chinese whispers – Vent Collective: Lisa Conlan, Brian Cunning, Colin Dunlop, James Foster, David McClelland, Ashling Meenagh and David Timlin

happenstance… – Shaun Caton

OUTSIDE ISEA: C-13 – Curated by C-13

SISTER0 vs JESSE DARLING II: Baglady 2.0 & the ://localhost @PS² – Nancy Mauro-Flude a.k.a sister0; Jesse Darling

BUS STOP – Young Adults Forum, Ballykinlar; Anne-Marie Dillon

Goldfinch – Isabela Basombrio-Hoban

city supplements. Urban art project – Gemma Anderson, Miriam de Búrca, Keith Winter, Lisa Malone, Kevin Flanagan, Sinéad Bhreathnach-Cashell, Phil Hession

printed politics – Spart Collective, Andrzej Zielinski and Vacuum

tit vs tat – Ruth McCullough & Jude Bennet

Aged Portraits – Lyndsey McDougall

The Handbag Project – Strathearn School students: Hayley Simms, Becky Woods, Camille Douglas, Charlotte Sythes and Emma Taggart, lead artist: Sharon Kelly

Yourself from the outside – Tobias Sternberg

Portraits – Kathy Graham

2008

WHERE ART GROWS GREENER? – Fiona Woods, Jenny Haughton, Alice Lyons, Philip Napier, Iain Davidson, Daniel Jewesbury

make city make – Caragh O'Donnell, Sinead Bhreathnach-Cashell

In Time – Episodes – Nicole Hewitt

Risk beermat – Ulster Architectural Heritage Society

Map of Connections – Garrett Carr

In-between 2 – Hanna Casey [Hannah Casey-Brogan] / Lyndsey McDougall

Public Address – Angela Darby, Robert Peters

Nomade II – Edith Alonso, Antony Maubert

CONSTRUCTS 3: Climb – Laura Anne Morgan

Present place – Matt Green

URBAN/ ACT – Doina Petrescu, Fiona Woods

POLSKA KSIEGARNIA- Polish Book Shop – Maryna Tomaszewska

Centrifugal - Sequence IV – Sezgin Boynik, Taru Elfving, Kalle Hamm, Minna L Henriksson, Nicole Hewitt, Daniel Jewesbury, Susan Kelly, Aisling O’Beirn, Platforma 9.81

Film Festival @ PS² – Nicole Hewitt; Kalle Hamm; Aisling O'Beirn; Susan Kelly

red in tooth and claw – Margarete Hahner, Garrett Carr

In her shoes – Dylan Quinn, Andy Garbi

In-between 1 – Anna Fitzsimons, Richard Davis

2007

Inside the Outside – 3rd year art students from the University of Ulster

Top Twenty Of Performance Art – Peter Richards

Harajuku Jam – Terri McManus

nightrambling – Phil Hession

Street Archaeology 2 – Gahan and Long Ltd

Leonia's Rubbish – Hannah Casey [Hannah Brogan]

Once Upon A Now – Anne-Marie Dillon

The Birth Project – Initiated and organized by Sylvia Taylor and Pat Hunsinger

Living just below the surface – Rachel Dickson

2006

The Painters Chalice – Mark Ainsworth

For Those Who Care – Julie Brown [Julie Miller]

Space Shuttle – Participating artists and groups- Mission1: Call Centre Collective [Aoife Ludlow; Doris Rohr; Ruth Morrow; Emma McClintock; Saoirse Higgins]; Mission 2: Sarah Browne & Gareth Kennedy; Mission 3: Aisling O'Beirn; Mission 4: Siraj Izhar ; Mission 5; Mick O’Kelly; Mission 6: Amy Russell

Celebrity Obsession – Andrew Livingstone

Between the Chairs – Declan Sheehan, Iain Davidson, Saoirse Higgins, Julieanne Crothers-Gibson, Seamus Harahan, artist,

Return Of Crashpad – Curated by Allan Hughes

play station', '3 x 3' – Gudrun Bittner, Fiona Larkin, Laurent Pernot, Kate McCullough, Angie Halliday, Luke Collins

Gallery Of Shame – Jane Anderson

Sample Interface – Interface team

No Alibi – Julie Bacon

2005

STREET ARCHAEOLOGY – PARTICIPATING ARTISTS: aaa, Paris; Seamus Harahan, Belfast; Grace Weir, Dublin; Dave Beech, Manchester; Chris Murphy, Belfast; Mark Orange, New york ; Gillian McIver, London. With contributions from Biggy Bigmore, Daniel Jewesbury and Ruth Morrow

Strategies of Transition – Architecture students, Sheffield

Urban Clearance – atelier d’architecture autogeree (aaa), Paris; LUNA NERA London/Berlin; Daniel Jewesbury and Stephen Hackett, Belfast; Lois& Franziska Weinberger, Vienna

Cill Broin Artists – 13 artists from an art class in Rostervor, Co. Down.

Peep Show – Paddy McCann, Sharon Kelly, Jill McKeown, Anne Clarke, Bill Saunders, Peter Mutschler